Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2CM , Sunday 12 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 2000
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2CM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfhagen-Granerbg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft was set down hard. A tire burst, and the landing gear mechanism was bent. Other damage occurred. Other: Glider with auxiliary engine severely damaged.

Sources:

3X276-0/00