Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b ' , Monday 24 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b '
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Backnang-Heiningen Airfield (EDSH) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While exiting the runway, the right wing of the glider touched a roof ridge. Subsequently, the left wing collided with the right wing of a parked aircraft.

Sources:

3X061-10

Location