Accident Schleicher ASH25 , Saturday 24 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2006
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH25
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dommitsch -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a rapeseed field, the aircraft was abruptly slowed down, causing a passenger to sustain a lumbar vertebra injury.

Sources:

3X094-0/06