Accident Schleicher ASH25E , Sunday 29 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2005
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH25E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellwangen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft rolled past the end of the runway during landing. Both the landing gear and fuselage were damaged.

Sources:

3X067-0/05