Accident Schleicher ASH25M , Tuesday 12 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2005
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH25M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Boberg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine failed. In the subsequent off-field landing, the aircraft slid into a water ditch.

Sources:

3X104-0/05