Accident Schleicher ASH25M , Monday 9 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2004
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH25M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayreuth -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the aircraft banked to the left, touched the ground with its left wing, spun, and hit the ground hard with the fuselage.

Sources:

3X157-0/04