Wirestrike Accident Cessna 170A N9527A, Wednesday 21 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2005
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9527A
MSN: 19088
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ione, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan Lake, WA (095)
Destination airport:Unknown, WA (095)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

After arriving in the area of the accident, the pilot first flew to the north while low over the trees along the side of the Pend Oreille River. He then reversed course and headed to the south about 100 feet or less over the river. As he proceeded south over the river, the aircraft impacted a pair of unmarked power transmission wires that run across the river. Immediately upon contacting the power lines, the aircraft's pitch attitude rotated to a near vertical position, and it descended nearly straight down into the river. In less than two minutes after hitting the surface of the river, the aircraft sank in about 10 feet of water. It was later determined that the power lines were between 80 and 90 feet above the surface of the river. An inspection of the aircraft revealed wires had contacted the propeller, the lower portion of the fuselage just aft of the door frames, and the vertical stabilizer leading edge where it intersects the fuselage. Control continuity was established to the elevator, and there was no indication that there had been any anomaly associated with the engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure during low-level maneuvering flight, to maintain clearance from a pair of unmarked power lines. Factors include the pilot's intentional low altitude flight/maneuver and wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050923X01521&key=1

Location