| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 2005 |
| Time: | 11:32 |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse |
| Owner/operator: | Check-Six Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N63PA |
| MSN: | C0269 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 397 hours |
| Engine model: | Diamond Aircraft DA20-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasanton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (SSF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 5,406-hour flight instructor was demonstrating a forced landing by simulating a loss of engine power when the single-engine airplane struck unmarked power lines approximately 30 feet above the ground. The training flight was the second flight for the student, who was a military officer enrolled in a government undergraduate flight training program. There were no reported witnesses to the accident, and no distress calls were received from the pilot. A postimpact fire consumed the composite airframe. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and there were no obstructions to visibility at the time of the accident. Flight control continuity was established, and no mechanical anomalies or overdue inspections were noted with the engine or the airframe.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from an unmarked transmission line. A contributing factor was the low altitude flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05FA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050928X01545&key=1 Location