Accident Robinson R22 Beta N957SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44329

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N957SH
MSN: 3925
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 miles NE of Baker, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, CA (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying direct to its destination the helicopter collided with mountainous terrain in a box canyon. The pilot was one of 12 pilots delivering new helicopters to various destinations, all of which required a departure along the same easterly route, through a mountain pass, and then over high desert terrain that included another line of mountains. The planned route of flight followed a major highway and would take about 2.6 hours to complete. Prior to the accident pilot's departure he was observed to be anxious and was heard to say that he had to get to his destination by 1600. After weather delays at the departure airport, the pilot took off at 1425 as the last helicopter of a group of four helicopters spaced about 15 minutes apart. While en route other pilots in the group observed rain and lighting to the northeast of their track once they were east of the mountain pass and elected to follow the major highway and remain clear of the observed weather. Analysis of the meteorological data discloses that the weather conditions in the area to the northeast of the planned flight track (including the accident site location) consisted of light to moderate rain, clouds obscuring higher terrain, restricted visibilities, and possible light to moderate turbulence. Once through the mountain pass the accident pilot radioed a passing airplane that he was heading to the northeast, which is consistent with a straight-line course to his destination. The helicopter was equipped with a GPS navigation system, which had the capability to guide the pilot on a straight-line course to his destination, which could save about 17 minutes of flying time. Based on the evidence, the pilot followed the GPS direct course, and encountered restricted visibility, rain, and moderate turbulence. He unintentionally flew up into a box canyon and collided with rising terrain while attempting to reverse course out of the canyon. Detailed examination of the helicopter and engine revealed no preimpact discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions that resulted in a collision with mountainous terrain. Contributing to the accident was the obscuration of mountainous terrain by rain and low clouds, moderate turbulence, and the pilot's self-induced pressure to be at his destination by 1600.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050927X01538&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=957SH

Location