Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Wednesday 31 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bexbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider brushed against a tree shortly before landing and sustained heavy damage to the fuselage and wings.

Sources:

3X023-10