Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Saturday 12 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2008
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Düsseld.Wolfsaap -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Number of injured persons: The aircraft flew low over a flock of sheep and collided with a plastic fence.

Sources:

3X016-0/08