Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Wednesday 6 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grünstadt-Quirn. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a wheat field, the nose of the fuselage was severely damaged.

Sources:

3X080-0/07