Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Wednesday 4 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altenbachtal -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, there was an aborted start at about 5 meters altitude, followed by a hard landing.

Sources:

3X026-0/07