Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N3162W, Thursday 8 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2005
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3162W
MSN: TH-419
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Exuma Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Norman's Cay Airport (NMC/MYEN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 8, 2005, about 1350 eastern daylight time, a Beech BE-58, N3162W, registered to and operated by a private individual as a Title 14 CFR part 91 personal flight, impacted the Atlantic Ocean in the vicinity of Exuma Cay, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline-transport rated pilot received fatal injuries and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated in Nassau, Bahamas, the same day, about 1230.
According to an official with the Bahamian Department of Civil Aviation, a witness stated that he saw the accident airplane flying at a low altitude near Norman's Cay, with one engine on fire, and it subsequently crashed in the ocean. The official said that the airplane came to rest about 300 yards from the Norman's Cay Airport, in about 20 feet of water.

CONCLUSIONS
The probable cause of this controlled flight into terrain is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: MIA05WA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050913X01441&key=1
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_224263a8036b46a7af710fcb7f9062df.pdf