Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Sunday 1 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Celle-Arloh -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a cable break exercise, the glider went too far with a tailwind and crashed into a tree at the end of the runway.

Sources:

3X025-0/07