Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Saturday 18 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2006
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kehl-Sundheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kehl-Sundheim Airfield (EDSK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, the glider flew over the landing field and collided with trees.

Sources:

3X179-0/06