Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Sunday 4 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2006
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottenberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the winch motor failed. The glider tipped over the right wing from 20 meters altitude and crashed.

Sources:

3X046-0/06