Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Sunday 1 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uelzen Airfield (EDVU) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider collided with another glider that was still in the landing zone.

Sources:

3X141-0/04