ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44348
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2005 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Hahn Helicopter |
Registration: | D-HMOE |
MSN: | 911077D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gap-Tallard Airfield, Hautes-Alpes 05 -
France
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | GAP Tallard |
Destination airport: | Tallard |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A single-engine Hughes 300AG helicopter, German registration D-HMOE, was destroyed after colliding with the ground near Tallard, France. Of the two occupants on board the aircraft, one sustained fatal injuries while the other received serious injuries.
According to preliminary reports, the aircraft dropped from a height of 50 meters and collided with the ground. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050909X01429&key=1 http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/d-oe050904/pdf/d-oe050904.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |