Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Wednesday 21 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unterwössen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the tension in the cable decreased at 5-10 meters altitude. After releasing the cable, the glider landed hard on the ground.

Sources:

3X119-0/04