Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Friday 9 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 2004
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the winch cable tension decreased and the cable was released. With little airspeed, the glider entered a turn and crashed.

Sources:

3X106-0/04