Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Saturday 26 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 2004
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radevormwald-Leye -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rollout after landing, the glider went off the runway and slid down a slope, breaking the fuselage.

Sources:

3X095-0/04