Accident Robin R.2160 N216RN, Wednesday 31 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2160
Owner/operator:California Flight Center
Registration: N216RN
MSN: 200
Total airframe hrs:7562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea E of Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the water following an intentional spin, that was not recovered from. According to the surviving student pilot, the instructor was demonstrating a hammerhead maneuver followed by what the student believed was a loop and then a spin. The airplane began "violently spinning towards the water." The student believed he counted 7 or 8 spins to the right, but wasn't positive about the direction. He realized they were spinning too much and were rapidly losing altitude. The instructor told the student to remove his feet from the rudder pedals, and the student complied. The instructor continued with his attempt to stop the spin, to no avail. The instructor then called for a bailout and jettisoned the canopy. The student managed to successfully bailout of the airplane and felt the vertical stabilizer rush past him. He observed the airplane impact the water below him and noticed the instructor's parachute deployed and in the water. The instructor was fatally injured and had a "deep laceration of the right upper chest extending to the right shoulder". Post-accident examination of the instructor's parachute revealed no anomalies that would have prevented its full deployment. Considering the facts that the student successfully bailed out of the airplane before the instructor did, that the instructor's parachute had been deployed and was in the water before the student reached the water, and the instructor's injuries, it is likely that the instructor struck and became ensnared on a portion of the airplane during the bailout. The wreckage was not recovered, therefore, the reason for the instructor's inability to recover from the spin could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's unsuccessful recovery from a spin. The underlying reason was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050906X01388&key=1

Location