Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Sunday 31 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 2002
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dehausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, the glider touched a tree, tearing off a 40 cm section of the wing. The aircraft landed without further damage on the airfield.

Sources:

3X033-0/02