Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Sunday 21 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bisperode -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the winch failed. The student pilot sustained a spinal injury in the subsequent hard landing.

Sources:

3X271-0/01