Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Monday 15 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2001
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider came up short during landing and crashed into the forest before reaching runway 24, breaking the elevator.

Sources:

3X267-0/01