| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 2000 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK13 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Varrelbusch -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a solo training flight, the glider came up short in the final approach and rolled into a row of bushes in front of the landing area, severely damaging both wings. Other: Glider severely damaged.
Sources:
3X206-0/00