Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Sunday 18 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerland/Sylt Airport (GWT/EDXW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an aborted winch launch, the glider's left wing touched a bush during landing, causing the fuselage to twist and the left spar to break. Other: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X116-0/00