Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Sunday 18 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ithwiesen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rollout after landing, the glider contacted a glider transport trailer properly parked at the edge of the airfield. The right wing was severely damaged. Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X125-0/00