Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uetersen/Heist Airfield (EDHE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider collided with a previously landed K8. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Other: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X070-0/00