| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 2005 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-4 Bee-Dee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11WG |
| MSN: | 14 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1140 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ritter, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ontario, OR (ONO) |
| Destination airport: | Kelso, WA (KLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was making a personal cross country flight in the airplane. The accident occurred in a remote unpopulated area on top of a mesa. A grass fire was spotted on the mesa, and the responding fire fighters discovered that the fire had been started by the airplane crash. No witnesses to the accident were identified. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical descent. The wreckage sustained severe fire damage. The fuselage, except for its steel tubing frame, was consumed by fire. Fire destroyed the engine accessory case, oil pan, all engine accessories and all cockpit instruments and avionics. Inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of control for an undetermined reason which resulted in a ground collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05FA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050901X01364&key=1 Location