Accident Schleicher Ask-13 , Friday 12 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask-13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amöneburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the cable tension decreased at about 100 m altitude. After a turn back, the glider overshot and collided with bushes at the end of the runway.

Sources:

3X151-10