| Date: | Monday 22 August 2005 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Webster Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | N9285R |
| MSN: | 3246065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 536 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chester, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pawtucket, RI (SFZ) |
| Destination airport: | West Chester, PA (N99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the approach to landing at the destination airport, the airplane was observed on the final approach to the runway with the flaps fully extended, and the landing gear in the retracted position. During the landing, the flaps and the cabin entry step dragged on the runway pavement. The airplane's engine power then increased, and as the nose of the airplane pitched downward, the propeller contacted the runway. The airplane then climbed, banked left, and struck several trees located about 500 feet prior to the departure end of the runway. The airplane continued to climb, but subsequently descended into trees located about 1/2 mile from the airport, in a nose up attitude, and with the landing gear extended. Examination of the airplane following the accident revealed no evidence of any pre-impact malfunction or failure. Diphenhydramine, an over-the-counter antihistamine commonly used to treat allergy symptoms, was detected in the pilot's blood consistent with recent ingestion. In typical doses, this medication commonly results in drowsiness, and has measurable effects on performance of complex cognitive and motor tasks.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to abort the landing after the airplane contacted the runway. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to ensure the landing gear was extended during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05FA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050831X01341&key=1 Location