Accident Schleicher ASK16 , Sunday 5 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2009
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK16
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider touched the ground with its left wing just before landing and hit the runway hard, causing damage to the wing.

Sources:

CX004-0/09