| Date: | Saturday 2 July 2005 |
| Time: | 17:41 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK16 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ailertchen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the motor glider failed to lift off, leading to an aborted takeoff. The motor glider slid off the end of the runway and stopped about 50 m into a meadow, damaging the right wing, landing gear, and propeller.
Sources:
3X089-0/05