Accident Schleicher ASK16 , Friday 3 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 2004
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK16
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heppenheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the canopy opened, followed by a hard ground impact, heavily damaging the motor glider.

Sources:

3X184-0/04