Accident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler N90914, Saturday 20 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90914
MSN: 901-73
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, FL (0FD3)
Destination airport:Freeport, FL (0FD3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed in a nose-up climbing attitude followed by a slight left turn. A witness reported she did not hear any unusual loud noises from the engine. During the turn, the airplane stalled and impacted into an open field .2 nautical mile west-southwest from the departure end of runway 31. Examination of the flight controls and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed resulting in inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050829X01320&key=1

Location