Accident Schleicher ASK16 , Thursday 21 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 2003
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK16
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberpfaffenhofen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a go-around landing exercise, the motor glider landed hard and flipped over.

Sources:

3X196-0/03