Accident Schleicher ASK16 , Sunday 12 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK16
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannisau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxiing to the runway, the motor glider inadvertently veered left and contacted a glider trailer, causing severe damage.

Sources:

3X207-0/01