| Date: | Saturday 20 August 2005 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | SP-KPC |
| MSN: | 25281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nadrybie Ukazowe k/ Łęcznej -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nadrybie Ukazowe k/ Łęcznej, Poland |
| Destination airport: | Nadrybie Ukazowe k/ Łęcznej, Poland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 20, 2005, an RV-6 collided with the terrain near Nadrybie Dwor, Poland shortly (10 minutes) after take off from the owners airfield. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the Belgian pilot/owner Karel Peeraer-Charlie and passenger brigadier general Jacek Bartoszcze (chief of the Woysk Lotniczych/Polish Air Force since 2004) were fatally injured.
Translation of official report from Polish into Engllish: "On 8/20/2005, the owner of the aircraft and the owner of landing strip Nadrybie Ukazowe, a citizen of Belgium, the rally organized chummy - private owners aircraft. Between the hours of 16.30 and 17.00 local time, to the meeting came a friend of the owner of the aircraft, a military pilot, which has no remote control powers civil. Around 18.00, the owner of the aircraft, licensed remote tourist flight (private pilot airplane), proposed the pilot military flights in the vicinity of the meeting. Around 18.30 hours the pilots took place in the cabin. On the left seat (pilot seat) military pilot took his place, and the right seat (passenger or second pilot) owner aircraft. Start with a course 210 ° occurred at around 18.40. After take-off curve was performed in left in the construction of tilting about 45 degrees. Once you've up to about 150 m above the landing was performed several maneuvers (turns) in the area of the mine Bogdanka, and then turn 360 degrees, at an altitude below 100 m - the end of the landing site (with rate of 210 °). Further flight was parallel to the runway, with his right hand, with rate of about 30 º. Above the place of meeting has been made a deep, reaching the 90 º turn to the construction of an angle of about 180 º. At about 18.45 the plane swooped again opposite direction to start with a course of about 30 ° to the right landing site, the approximately 30 m, with a flight speed of not more than 170 km / h At the height of hangar, located in the area of aircraft stands, is made a left turn from tipping, initially about 20 to 30 °, the selection of height. After the turn of angle of 40 ° was increased to 60 ° tilt, and after 2 to 3 s plane made an incomplete rotation around its longitudinal axis (made unintentional, Auto-rotation, incomplete barrel roll to the left). During this maneuver the aircraft to descend all the time. The collision with the ground was at low speed, with tilting about 15 ° on the right wing and with a small (Multilevel) angle as "the nose". The plane crash resulted in a reflection aircraft from the ground, change of direction to the right by about 80 ° and stops at a distance of 12 m from the first impact with the ground"
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/gf2hwy45pc2bhmv02easn1j31/Y02072012120000.pdf ftp://193.23.63.158/Komisja/rejestr_2005/2005_182_RK.pdf [Polish text]
http://aircrashed.com/accident/SEA05WA178.shtml http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=294734&nseq=1 AFM OCT 2005, p74