Accident Schleicher ASK18 , Friday 24 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neumagen-Dhron -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, the glider tipped over a wing and crashed into the ground.

Sources:

3X226-0/01