| Date: | Sunday 20 August 2000 |
| Time: | 14:46 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK18 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weissenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an aerotow, the glider climbed too high above the towplane. The glider pilot released the tow cable and performed a turn back to land, but the wing touched the ground. Glider severely damaged.
Sources:
3X212-0/00