Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1824W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44371

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2005
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Charles Henry Christian
Registration: N1824W
MSN: E-386
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3519 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gadsden, AK (KGAD)
Destination airport:Somerset, KY (KSME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff on the accident flight, the pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing that included Convective SIGMET information, and he acknowledged to the briefer that he was aware of thunderstorm activity northeast of GAD. The pilot departed GAD, proceeded northeast toward SME. While in cruise flight north of CSV, the pilot requested to deviate to the left of course for an "immediate buildup," and the controller cleared the pilot to deviate right or left of course as necessary. A study of weather echo data and ATC radar data for the airplane's ground track showed that, about the time that the pilot made the request to deviate, the airplane was likely encountering the southern edge of an intense weather echo. After the pilot acknowledged the clearance, the controller advised the pilot that there appeared to be "weather" off the pilot's left side. The pilot responded that he also showed it in front and that he wanted to keep turning left to avoid it. The controller advised the pilot that he didn't see any weather for which the pilot would want to deviate to the left, and he again cleared the pilot to deviate to the right or the left. About 1 minute later, the controller restricted the pilot's heading and altitude clearances, and the pilot acknowledged. The controller did not provide the pilot any echo intensity, location, or distance information. The pilot did request any further deviations or advise of an emergency. According to the weather echo and ground track study, the airplane encountered intense to extreme thunderstorm activity and turbulence. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue flight into an area of known thunderstorm activity, which resulted in loss of aircraft control and collision with trees and the ground during the result uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050831X01344&key=1

Location