| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2000 |
| Time: | 13:26 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK18 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wershofen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing, the glider came up short and touched the ground with its left wing due to banking. In the subsequent ground loop, the rear fuselage twisted, and the last third of the left wing was damaged. Glider severely damaged.
Sources:
3X098-0/00