Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 4 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nastätten -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerotow, the slack tow cable wrapped around the right wing. When the cable was tightened, it broke and damaged the right wing root.

Sources:

3X114-0/09