Wirestrike Accident Cessna 310R N2631E, Tuesday 16 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:21:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2631E
MSN: 310R1618
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3872 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (CLT)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL (ISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Local residents saw the airplane flying above the tree tops and believed that it was attempting a landing on the nearby golf course. As the flight continued, the airplane collided with power lines, the ground, and burst into flames near the 9th hole. Examination of the wreckage disclosed that the wing flaps were set at 10-degrees and the landing gear were retracted. Review of Air Traffic Transcripts revealed that the pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight. The post-accident examination of the airplane also failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout and object clearance, which resulted in the in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050831X01337&key=1

Location