ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44375
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-2005 |
Time: | 13:05 |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Midair |
Registration: | F-GFTF |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Serignan -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | Beziers (LFMU) |
Destination airport: | Serignan |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 14, 2005, at 1305 coordinated universal time (UTC), a single-engine Ayres S2R aerial application airplane, French registration F-GFTF, was destroyed when it impacted water in the Mediterranean Sea, while on a fire-fighting mission near Serignan, France. The airplane was owned and operated by Midair, of unknown address. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The local flight originated from Beziers, France (LFMU), at an unknown time.
Local authorities reported that the airplane crashed approximately 350 meters from the shoreline. The wreckage of the airplane has not been recovered at the time this report was prepared.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of France. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Bureau d'Enquetes et d'Analyses (BEA)
Aeroport du Bourget
93352 Le Bourget Cedex
Paris, France
This report is for information purposes only, and contains information released by the French BEA. CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050830X01333&key=1