Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 14 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Weinheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch for a training flight, the winch began moving. The winch operator aborted the launch, and the flight instructor took control of the glider and released the winch cable. A hard landing followed.

Sources:

3X073-0/08