Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 31 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heiligenhaus -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While being winched, the glider was struck by lightning at approximately 200 meters, damaging avionics, control cables, and parts of the cockpit.

Sources:

3X057-0/08