Accident Schleicher ASK21 , Saturday 10 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salzgitter-Schäf. -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the landing approach, the glider came up short, hit hard before the runway, and collided with trees.

Sources:

3X042-0/08